• warning: Parameter 2 to ed_classified_link_alter() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/common.inc on line 2968.
  • warning: Parameter 2 to ed_classified_link_alter() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/common.inc on line 2968.

Trojans undefeated

Iowa City West High sinks Cedar Rapids Kennedy, 131-39
Jeff Garbutt chugs along at full throttle in the JV 100-yard butterfly Tuesday, Dec. 19 at home, against Cedar Rapids Kennedy. Garbutt was second in 1:10.65. (photo by Chris Umscheid)

North Liberty Leader
CORALVILLE— Iowa City West High’s Trojan swim team remained unbeaten this season, heading into the Christmas break, with a dual meet win, at home, over Cedar Rapids Kennedy on Tuesday, Dec. 19, at the Coralville Recreation Center. The varsity team sank the Cougars, 131-39, while the junior varsity (JV) prevailed, 135-30. The Trojans won every event with Tate Happel, Lane Griffis and Izaak Hajek as varsity double winners taking the 200- and 500-yard freestyle (Happel), the 200-yard Individual Medley (IM), the 100-yard breaststroke (Griffis), and the 100-yard butterfly and backstroke (Hajek).Evan Sharafuddin was a double winner for the JV squad, taking the 200-yard freestyle and 100-yard backstroke events.The Trojans dive back in the pool Saturday, Jan. 6, for a varsity invitational at Linn-Mar High School starting at noon and return home Tuesday, Jan. 9, against Cedar Rapids Washington starting at 6 p.m.

Results, as provided by Iowa City West High Swimming:

JV 200-yard medley relay— 1, IC West “A” (Ben Schroeder, Yangtian Shangguan, Jake Sharafuddin, Daniel Bodin), 1:59.44. 2, IC West “B” (Walter Donich, Lucas Kitchen, Steven Yuan, Hieu Nguyen, 2:06.50.
Varsity 200-yard medley relay— 1, IC West “A” (John Li, Ben Berhow, Izaak Hajek, Brennon Keen), 1:42.45. 2, IC West “B” (Parth Patel, Mason Wang, Luke Nichols, Nick Johnson), 1:52.57. 5, IC West “C” (Aiden Petersen, Jeff Garbutt, Coleman Riss, Noah Kleese), 1:59.64.
JV 200-yard freestyle— 1, Evan Sharafuddin, 2:09.54. 2, Kleese, 2:22.20. 3, Mitchell Locher, 2:24.09.
Varsity 200-yard freestyle— 1, Tate Happel, 1:53.93. 2, Valeriy Trussov, 1:58.38. 3, Amol Bhagavathi, 1:59.53.
JV 200-yard IM— 1, Ben Schroeder, 2:27.90. 2, Yuan, 2:34.70. 3, Donich, 2:52.89.
Varsity 200-yard IM— 1, Lane Griffis, 2:04.23. 3, Nichols, 2:17.71. 5, Wang, 2:24.43.
JV 50-yard freestyle— 1, Garbutt, 25.77. 2, Nolan Frey, 27.16. 3, Bodin, 28.89.
Varsity 50-yard freestyle— 1, Keen, 23.26. 2, Michael Kimball, 23.95. 5, Johnson, 24.55.
JV 100-yard butterfly— 1, J. Sharafuddin, 1:06.20. 2, Garbutt, 1:10.65. 3, Kitchen, 1:15.76.
Varsity 100-yard butterfly— 1, Hajek, 52.99. 2, Trussov, 57.95. 4, Nichols, 1:04.39.
JV 100-yard freestyle— 1, Kleese, 58.98. 2, Frey, 1:02.32. 5, Deyak, 1:11.43.
Varsity 100-yard freestyle— 1, Berhow, 52.22. 2, Kimball, 53.54. 3, Riss, 54.74.
JV 500-yard freestyle — 1, Shangguan, 6:15.08. 2, Max Zhang, 7:31.93. 3, Mitch Clements, 7:59.71.
Varsity 500-yard freestyle — 1, Happel, 5:06.37. 2, Bhagavathi, 5:17.24. 3, Aiden Petersen, 5:17.63.
JV 200-yard freestyle relay — 1, IC West “A” (J. Sharafuddin, Schroeder, Shangguan, Nguyen), 1:47.83. 3, IC West “B” (Donich, Frey, Bodin, E. Sharafuddin), 1:50.62. 4, IC West “C” (Jared Staskal, Aaron Schultz, Nathan Deyak, Mitchell Locher), 2:04.15.
Varsity 200-yard freestyle relay — 1, IC West “A” (Berhow, Kimball, Griffis, Keen), 1:32.83. 3, IC West “B” (Trussov, Johnson, Riss, Happel), 1:37.02. 4, IC West “C” (Patel, Garbutt, Petersen, Kleese), 1:44.74.
JV 100-yard backstroke — 1, E. Sharafuddin, 1:10.33. 2, Donich, 1:20.07. 4, Staskal, 1:22.67.
Varsity 100-yard backstroke — 1, Hajek, 57.46. 2, Li, 1:00.00. 4, Patel, 1:02.07.
JV 100-yard breaststroke — 1, Yuan, 1:14.47. 2, Joseph Bartoszczyk, 1:15.06. 3, Kitchen, 1:20.47.
Varsity 100-yard breaststroke — 1, Griffis, 1:02.50. 2, Berhow, 1:03.46. 3, Wang, 1:10.39.
JV 400-yard freestyle relay — 1, IC West “A” (E. Sharafuddin, Schroeder, Frey, J. Sharafuddin), 4:02.75. 2, IC West “B” (Locher, Kitchen, Staskal, Bodin), 4:27.37. 4, IC West “C” (Schultz, Deyak, Clements, Zhang), 4:58.67.
Varsity 400-yard freestyle relay — 1, IC West “A” (Kimball, Happel, Hajek, Griffis), 3:31.76. 2, IC West “B” (Trussov, Bhagavathi, Johnson, Riss), 3:38.15. 4, IC West “C” (Nichols, Petersen, Patel, Li), 3:48.76.