• warning: Parameter 2 to ed_classified_link_alter() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/common.inc on line 2968.
  • warning: Parameter 2 to ed_classified_link_alter() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/common.inc on line 2968.

Trojans take home track and field meet with 115.5 points

Sprint medley relay crew sets new record
West High’s Devlin Lockman flies down the track in his heat of the 100-meter dash Tuesday, March 28, at the John Ask Relays, hosted by Cedar Rapids Jefferson, at Kingston Stadium in Cedar Rapids. Lockman, a sophomore, was part of the 800-meter sprint medley to set a new meet record at the Trojan’s home meet Saturday, April 8.

North Liberty Leader
IOWA CITY– The Iowa City West High Trojan track and field team won its home meet Saturday, April 8, with 115.5 points, besting Cedar Rapids Kennedy (79), Western Dubuque (71), Linn-Mar (66), Pleasant Valley (63), Johnston (61), Cedar Falls, (50), Davenport Central (23), Cedar Rapids Washington (17), Solon and Xavier (tied with 14 team points), Muscatine (10.5) and Cedar Rapids Xavier (5).
Devlin Lockman (sophomore), Trumell Roberts (junior), Austin West (junior) and Gabe Caruthers (sophomore) set a new meet record in the 800-meter sprint medley. The foursome won in 1:35.36, beating the previous record of 3:35.15 set back in 2000. In actual fact, all teams in the event beat the old record, including West High’s “B” squad of Kimball Henstrom (sophomore), Anthony Forte (freshman), Ben Houselog (freshman) and Jake Peters (senior) with their 1:48.69 showing.
Caruthers won the 200-meter dash in 22.91 seconds, Austin West won the 400-meter low hurdles in 55.67 seconds and Jared Sams-Merriwether won the high jump by clearing 6-2.

Iowa City West High results from Saturday, April 8:
800-meter sprint medley relay: 1, IC West (Devlin Lockman, Trumell Roberts, Austin West, Gabe Caruthers), 1:35.36. 16, IC West (Kimball Henstrom, Anthony Forte, Ben Houselog, Jake Peters), 1:48.69.
3,200-meter run: 3, Kolby Greiner, 9:37.39. 4, Ali Ali, 9:41.79. 5, Andrew Murley, 10:14.55. 18, Peter Woodward, 10:49.33.
4x800-meter relay: 7, IC West (Derek Nugent, Kyle Sulwer, Nate Jelinek, Ethan McAreavy), 8:46.97. 9, IC West (Ethan Goers, Andrew Rompot, Isaac Miller, Nandjill Elola), 8:50.32.
4x110-meter shuttle hurdle relay: 2, IC West (Cole Mabry, Javonte Williams, Caden Fedeler, Austin West), 1:00.77. 9, IC West (Ryan Gudenkauf, Drake Woody, Kaleb Williams, Ryan Sartain), 1:06.68.
100-meter dash: 9, Caruthers, 11.49. 12, Roberts, 11.82. 20, Henstrom, 12.09. 26, Matthew Huff, 12.26. 50, Nicholas Campbell, 14.01.
Distance medley relay: 3, IC West (Lockman, Dillon Doyle, Nick Johnson, Yousif Salama), 3:50.96. 8, IC West (Osman Salama, Forte, Nick Fleckenstein, Joey Goodman), 4:01.93.
400-meter dash: 4, Chris Low, 52.52. 11, Mabry, 54.95. 12, Mason Sorge, 55.07. 13, J. Williams, 55.52. 24, Houselog, 57.48.
4x200-meter relay: 12, IC West (K. Williams, Jackson Steburg, Jared Sams-Merriwether, Fedeler), 1:38.40. 16, IC West (Trevor Byers, Sartain, Peter Breitbach, Jonathan Gallman), 1:42.75.
110-meter hurdles: 16, Woody, 19.11.
800-meter run: 2, Nugent, 1:57.47. 3, Jeff Garbutt, 1:57.47. 7, McAreavy, 2:06.23. 22, Miller, 2:16.84.
200-meter dash: 1, Caruthers, 22.91. 20, Doyle, 24.53. 21, Fedeler, 24.65. 24, K. Williams, 24.81. 31, Steburg, 25.39.
400-meter hurdles: 1, West, 55.67. 4, Mabry, 58.75.
1,600-meter run: 3, Greiner, 4:30.80. 4, Ali, 4:34.98. 15, Murley, 4:50.27. 16, Goers, 4:51.67.
4x100-meter relay: 5, IC West (Huff, Roberts, Lockman, West), 45.18. 18, IC West (Dominic Ehrman, Steburg, Jamaal Njoroge, Gudenkauf), 43.49.
4x400-meter relay: 2, IC West (Nugent, Low, Caruthers, Jelinek), 3:27.69. 6, IC West (J. Williams, Johnson, Sam Deyak, Garbutt), 3:37.85.
High jump: 1, Sams-Merriwether, 6-02.00. 6, Doyle, 5-08.00.
Long jump: 8, Fedeler, 19-10.75. 13, Mabry, 19-00.00. 14, K. Williams, 18-11.75. 19, J. Williams, 18-08.00. 22, Low, 18-04.25.
Discus: 3, Blake Ealy, 148-05. 6, Landon Green, 140-10. 9, Jonathan Gannon, 134-06. 21, Tom Adolph, 110-06. 25, Khalloe Jordan, 108-07.
Shot put: 5, Green, 47-08.00. 7, Justin Jones, 45-11.00. 15, Jordan, 44-00.00. 34, Josh Van Roekel, 35-04.50. 36, Enutifa Gamia, 34-09.50.
Team rankings: 1, IC West, 115.5. 2, Cedar Rapids Kennedy, 79. 3, Western Dubuque, 71. 4, Linn-Mar, 66. 5, Pleasant Valley, 63. 6, Johnston, 61. 7, Cedar Falls, 50. 8, Davenport Central, 23. 9, Cedar Rapids Washington, 17. 10, Solon, 14. 10, Xavier, 14. 12, Muscatine, 10.5. 13, Cedar Rapids Xavier, 5.