• warning: Parameter 2 to ed_classified_link_alter() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/common.inc on line 2968.
  • warning: Parameter 2 to ed_classified_link_alter() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/common.inc on line 2968.

Trojan-Bolts victorious over the Lions

Liberty’s Hajek, Brotherton, Skelley, Nichols, Keeney and Petersen win for IC West and Liberty High against Linn-Mar
Liberty High sophomore Damon Conzemius (third from left) launches from the platform to start the varsity 500-yard freestyle event Tuesday, Dec. 17, at the Coralville Recreation Center during a dual meet against the Linn-Mar Lions. Conzemius was second in 5:03.26.

CORALVILLE– ‘Twas the week before Christmas, and all across the pool, final warm-up laps were swum, Lions “roared” and the Trojan-Bolts let out a war whoop before notching yet another home dual meet win Tuesday, Dec. 17, as the Linn-Mar Lions visited Iowa City West.
The West High-Liberty High combined team swept the Lions with the junior varsity winning, 133-37, and the varsity taking a 119-51 victory.
Liberty High’s Izaak Hajek took the 100-yard butterfly in 51.23 seconds, West High’s James Pinter won the 200-yard freestyle and 100-yard backstroke in 1:44.99 and 52.19 seconds, Diggory Dillingham won the 50-yard freestyle and 100-yard freestyle in 21.78 seconds and 48.35 seconds, respectively, and Jordan Christensen set a new school record winning the 100-yard breaststroke in 58.97 seconds. West High’s Oliver Martin set the record at 58.99 seconds in 2016.
Liberty’s Kirk Brotherton, Boyd Skelley and Luke Nichols joined West’s Michael Kimball to win the 200-yard freestyle relay in 1:36.61, while Hajek and Nichols teamed up with Pinter and Dillingham to win the 400-yard freestyle relay in 3:14.40. Pinter, Christensen, Dillingham and Hajek won the 200-yard medley relay in 1:36.61.
In junior varsity (JV) action, Liberty’s Ethan Keeney joined West’s Joseph Bartoszczyk, Levi Wenck and Edward Dowling in the winning 200-yard medley relay in 1:54.40, and Liberty’s Aiden Petersen won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:59.78. Petersen, with West’s Bill Chen, Andrey Arshava and Bartoszczyk won the 200-yard freestyle relay in 1:41.65. Liberty’s Jason Xie won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:11.51. Petersen, Xie and West’s Evan Sharafuddin and Barrett Coffey won the 400-yard freestyle relay in 3:48.04.
The Trojan-Bolts travel to Waterloo Central Intermediate School on Tuesday, Jan. 7, to face the combined Waterloo East and Waterloo West squad in a 6 p.m. dual meet, and see the Lions again Saturday, Jan. 11, in Linn-Mar’s invitational starting at noon.

Iowa City West versus Linn-Mar
Junior Varsity (JV)– IC West 133, Linn-Mar 37
Varsity– IC West 119, Linn-Mar 51
JV 200-yard medley relay– 1, IC West “A” (Ethan Keeney (L), Joseph Bartoszczyk, Levi Wenck, Edward Dowling), 1:54.40. 2, IC West “B” (Lukas Swanson (L), Jason Xie (L), Barrett Coffey, Andrey Arshava), 1:55.92. IC West “C” (Anthony Allou, Christian Janis, Nicholas Morden, Joshua Morden), DQ.
200-yard medley relay– 1, IC West “A” (James Pinter, Jordan Christensen, Izaak Hajek (L), Diggory Dillingham), 1:36.31. 2, IC West “B” (Andy Luo, Tate Happel (L), Kirk Brotherton (L), Quinn Wubbena), 1:44.93. 4, IC West “C” (Bill Chen, Michael Kimball, Nathan Deyak, Parth Patel), 1:48.12.
JV 200-yard freestyle– 1, Aiden Petersen (L), 1:59.78. 2, Evan Sharafuddin, 2:03.27. 3, Dylan Salge, 2:07.44.
200-yard freestyle– 1, Pinter, 1:44.99. 3, Damon Conzemius (L), 1:50.02. 4, Nikolas Sung, 1:51.74.
JV 200-yard IM– 1, Coffey, 2:15.62. 2, Chen, 2:19.44. 4, Swanson (L), 2:24.79.
200-yard IM– 2, Christensen, 2:01.93. 3, Hajek (L), 2:04.14. 4, Luke Nichols (L), 2:06.44.
JV 50-yard freestyle– 1, Dowling, 23.86. 2, Deyak, 23.92. 3, Bartoszczyk, 25.29. Christian Janis, 26.11. Mike Wu, 26.25. Caden Greer (L), 26.94. Gabe Bruns, 27.30. Nicholas Morden, 27.51. Allou, 27.78. Connor Ahrens (L), 27.88. Nathan Chen, 28.20. Kyle Dominy (L), 28.39. Ian Caballero (L), 28.47. Hayden Kupka (L), 28.75. Joshua Morden, 28.88. Maxwell Thompson, 29.27. Matthew Staber (L), 29.37. Ethan Long (L), 29.53. Luke Johnson, 29.59. Tyson Baker (L), 31.02. Calvin Greene, 31.41. Christian Montover (L), 32.56. Sid Gopishetty, 34.77.
50-yard freestyle– 1, Dillingham, 21.78. 2, Kimball, 23.02. 3, Wubbena, 23.42.
JV 100-yard butterfly– 1, Deyak, 1:01.25. 2, Wenck, 1:07.62. Arshava, DQ.
100-yard butterfly– 1, Hajek (L), 51.23. 3, Nichols (L), 54.36. 4, Luo, 57.48.
JV 100-yard freestyle– 1, Dowling, 53.90. 2, Salge, 56.57. 3, Xie (L), 58.27. N. Morden, 1:00.33. Janis, 1:00.56. Wu, 1:01.92. Caballero (L), 1:03.25. Greer (L), 1:03.60. Staber (L), 1:04.71. Dominy (L), 1:04.87. Bruns, 1:06.06. Long (L), 1:06.07. Kupka (L), 1:06.08. Thompson (L), 1:07.13. J. Morden, 1:07.58. Ahrens (L), 1:08.15. Johnson, 1:09.18. Montover (L), 1:13.58. Greene, 1:19.32. Gopishetty, 1:21.70.
100-yard freestyle– 1, Dillingham, 48.35. 2, Boyd Skelley (L), 50.48. 3, Brotherton (L), 50.66.
JV 500-yard freestyle– 1, Sharafuddin, 5:29.40. 2, Swanson (L), 5:35.50. 3, Allou, 5:45.24.
500-yard freestyle– 2, Conzemius (L), 5:03.26. 3, Luo, 5:07.92. 4, Sung, 5:08.33.
JV 200-yard freestyle relay– 1, IC West “A” (B. Chen, Petersen (L), Arshava, Bartoszczyk), 1:41.65. 2, IC West “B” (Coffey, Salge, Janis, Wu), 1:43.62. 4, IC West “C” (Sharafuddin, N. Chen, Wenck, E. Keeney (L)), 1:49.37.
200-yard freestyle relay– 1, IC West “A” (Brotherton (L), Kimball, Skelley (L), Nichols (L)), 1:29.55. 3, IC West “B” (Wubbena, Patel, Happel (L), Christensen), 1:33.68. 5, IC West “C” (Dowling, Deyak, Conzemius (L), Sung), 1:36.33.
JV 100-yard backstroke– 1, B. Chen, 1:01.29. 2, Petersen (L), 1:03.38. 4, E. Keeney (L), 1:05.98.
100-yard backstroke– 1, Pinter, 53.19. 3, Skelley (L), 58.76. 4, Patel, 58.91.
JV 100-yard breaststroke– 1, Xie (L), 1:11.51. 3, Bartoszczyk, 1:11.96. 4, N. Chen, 1:12.06.
100-yard breaststroke– 1, Christensen, 58.97. 3, Happel (L), 1:06.84. 5, Kimball, 1:07.77.
JV 400-yard freestyle relay– 1, IC West “A” (Petersen (L), Coffey, Sharafuddin, Xie (L)), 3:48.04. 2, IC West “B” (Swanson (L), Wenck, Arshava, Salge), 3:55.72. 3, IC West “C” (N. Morden, E. Keeney (L), Wu, N. Chen), 4:08.13.
400-yard freestyle relay– 1, IC West “A” (Dillingham, Hajek (L), Nichols (L), Pinter), 3:14.40. 3, IC West “B” (Skelley (L), Brotherton (L), Sung, Conzemius (L)), 3:24.52. 4, IC West “C” (Luo, Patel, Happel (L), Wubbena), 3:37.49.