• warning: Parameter 2 to ed_classified_link_alter() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/common.inc on line 2968.
  • warning: Parameter 2 to ed_classified_link_alter() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/common.inc on line 2968.

Trojan-Bolts dunk Dubuque’s Mustangs

IC West-Liberty High girls open 2020 swimming season with home win over Hempstead

CORALVILLE– The combined Iowa City West High and Liberty High “Trojan-Bolts” picked right up where they left off last year, staying undefeated in the Coralville Recreation Center’s pool Tuesday, Aug. 25, with a dual meet win over Dubuque Hempstead.
The Trojan-Bolts’ junior varsity (JV) squad won, 143-21, with the varsity winning, 151-35.
Individual varsity winners included Ella Hochstetler taking the 50-yard freestyle and the butterfly in 25.57 seconds and 1:00.04, respectively, Aurora Roghair won the 200 and 100-yard freestyle events in 1:49.65 and 51.21 seconds, respectively, Olivia Taeger took the individual medley (IM) in 2:12.84 and Lauren Trent led the way in the 500-yard freestyle with a time of 5:24.17. Scarlet Martin won the backstroke in 57.22 seconds, Nola Femino took the breaststroke in 1:17.88, and Samantha Klein garnered 230.15 points to lead in the one-meter diving competition.
Martin, Jenny Geng, Hochstetler and Trent won the 200-yard medley relay in 1:54.49, while Roghair, Taeger, Martin and Jade Roghair took the 400-freestyle relay in 3:36.17.

Iowa City West-Liberty High vs. Dubuque Hempstead
Junior Varsity— IC West 143, Hempstead 21.
Varsity— IC West 151, Hempstead 35.
Individual and Relay results
JV 200-yard medley relay— 1, IC West “A” (Vivian Gibson, Elle Christensen, Silvia Tinelli, Lauren Frank), 2:06.83. 2, IC West “B” (Emma Selby, Jessica Nauman, Elizabeth Eggleston, Nicole Pinter), 2:13.16. 3, IC West “C” (Carmen Sieren, Aviva Fraer, Hanah Kitamoto, Kate Gleason), 2:20.00.
200-yard medley relay— 1, IC West “A” (Scarlet Martin, Jenny Geng, Ella Hochstetler, Lauren Trent), 1:54.49. 2, IC West “B” (Carlee Wilkins, Nola Femino, Jade Roghair, Makala Hajek), 2:00.28. 4, IC West “C” (Mesarah Hnesh, Anna Reese, Margaret Liu, Maggie Greer), 2:05.32.
JV 200-yard freestyle— 1, Zoe Scott, 2:12.71. 3, Sidney Nash, 2:37.56. 5, Kitamoto, 2:42.88.
200-yard freestyle — 1, Aurora Roghair, 1:49.65. 2, J. Roghair, 1:57.03. 3, Kolby Reese, 2:00.22.
JV 200-yard IM — 1, Karen Liu, 2:24.99. 2, Femino, 2:28.77. 3, Maddy Grueter, 2:35.46.
200-yard IM — 1, Olivia Taeger, 2:12.84. 2, Hajek, 2:16.88. 3, Geng, 2:20.50.
JV 50-yard freestyle — 1, Greer, 27.76. 2, Frank, 28.10. 3, A. Reese, 28.62. Eggleston, 29.62. Pinter, 29.95. Selby, 29.95. Christensen, 30.27. Fraer, 31.92. Kaitlynn Johnston, 31.98. Bryn Russell, 32.47. Ava Hatch, 32.48. Kate Gleason, 32.75. Rachel Swack, 33.09. Dexter Hanna, 33.52. Olivia Bayon, 33.86. Lauren Maras, 34.31. Lizzie Wilkins, 35.17. Grace Hatch, 35.18. Aimee Zerwic, 35.72.
50-yard freestyle — 1, Ella Hochstetler, 25.57. 2, Trent, 26.47. 3, Noel, 26.50.
JV 1-meter diving — 1, Marissa Goodale, 131.75. Samantha Gumper, 55.70.
1-meter diving — 1, Samantha Klein, 230.15. 2, Ainsley Young, 206.85. 3, Aimee Varga, 179.30.
JV 100-yard fly — 1, Gibson, 1:03.63. 2, Noel, 1:05.41. 3, Grueter, 1:10.96.
100-yard fly — 1, Hochstetler, 1:00.04. J. Roghair, 1:02.18. 4, K. Liu, 1:03.41.
JV 100-yard freestyle — 1, K. Reese, 56.59. 2, Hnesh, 59.03. 4, Sieren, 1:07.24. Gleason, 1:11.47. Johnston, 1:12.69. Nash, 1:12.86. Russell, 1:13.48. A. Hatch, 1:13.92. Maras, 1:14.38. Swack, 1:15.12. Bayon, 1:15.99. Hanna, 1:17.03. Zerwic, 1:19.02. G. Hatch, 1:19.71. L. Wilkins, 1:22.76. Orszula, 1:38.55. Ortiz-Luna, 1:40.89.
100-yard freestyle — 1, A. Roghair, 51.21. 2, Martin, 51.75. 3,Taeger, 54.79.
JV 500-yard freestyle — 1, C. Wilkins, 5:45.04. 2, M. Liu, 6:01.05.
500-yard freestyle — 1, Trent, 5:24.17. 2, Hajek, 5:26.24. 3, Geng, 5:32.35.
JV 200-yard freestyle relay — 1, IC West “A” (Nauman, Femino, Scott, K. Liu), 1:55.73. 2, IC West “C” (Johnston, Swack, Eggleston, Fraer), 2:05.35. 3, IC West “B” (Sieren, Kitamoto, Christensen, Pinter), 2:06.58.
200-yard freestyle relay — 1, IC West “A” (Taeger, Hochstetler, A. Roghair, Hajek), 1:41.05. 2, IC West “B” (A. Reese, Hnesh, Noel, Gibson), 1:50.19. 3, IC West “C” (Greer, K. Reese, M. Liu, Frank), 1:50.78.
JV 100-yard backstroke — 1, Selby, 1:11.14. 2, Nauman, 1:12.80. 3, Pinter, 1:14.33.
100-yard backstroke — 1, Martin, 57.22. 3, C. Wilkins, 1:04.24. 4, Hnesh, 1:07.16.
JV 100-yard breaststroke — 1, Scott, 1:23.14. 2, Christensen, 1:25.28. 5, Kitamoto, 1:33.37.
100-yard breaststroke — 1, Femino, 1:17.88. 2, M. Liu, 1:19.66. 6, A. Reese, 1:24.55.
JV 400-yard freestyle relay — 1, IC West “A” (Tineli, Greer, Frank, Grueter), 4:06.67. 2, IC West “B” (Nauman, Swack, Selby, Sieren), 4:36.65. 3, IC West “C” (Eggleston, Pinter, Gleason, Fraer), 4:41.71.
400-yard freestyle relay — 1, IC West “A” (A. Roghair, Taeger, Martin, J. Roghair), 3:36.17. 2, IC West “B” (Geng, Trent, K. Reese, Noel), 3:56.48. 3, IC West “C” (Gibson, K. Liu, Scott, C. Wilkins), 4:02.13.