• warning: Parameter 2 to ed_classified_link_alter() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/common.inc on line 2968.
  • warning: Parameter 2 to ed_classified_link_alter() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/common.inc on line 2968.

Sectional champions

Solon advances to regional duals; 11 Spartans head for district meet
Solon’s Jax Flynn takes down Central DeWitt’s Logan Pitts during a quarterfinal match at the Class 2A sectional hosted by Solon Feb. 3.

SOLON– With four champions and seven runners-up, the Solon Spartans ran away with the team title at a Class 2A sectional tournament Saturday, Feb. 3, in Solon.
Solon’s varsity wrestlers compiled 243.5 points for a comfortable lead over second-place Mount Vernon in the six-team field that also included Central DeWitt (160.5), Camanche (152), Tipton (108.5) and Northeast (101).
The sectional win advanced Solon to a regional dual meet Feb. 6 in West Liberty with the chance to qualify for the state dual meet in Des Moines Wednesday, Feb. 14.
Eleven of the 14 Spartan wrestlers qualified for the district meet Saturday, Feb. 10, in DeWitt, and the opportunity for a berth in the state individual tournament which begins Thursday, Feb. 15.
“It was a good day overall,” assessed Solon Head Wrestling Coach Blake Williams. “Our first goal was to advance as many wrestlers as we could to next weekend’s district tournament. We did not talk about the team title at all. We tell the kids the team scores will always take care of themselves if we have 14 guys doing the best they can.”
Zeb Gnida (120 pounds), Andy Brokaw (126), Mike Hoyle (182) and Tyler Linderbaum (285) took first for Solon, while Aidan Dall (126), Christian Haight (132), Caleb Ebert (145), Zack Bevans (152), Seamus Poynton (160), Jax Flynn (170) and Zach Wegmann (220) placed second.
Linderbaum pinned his way to the title at 285 with quick wins over Jesse Leisure of Tipton and Preston Shultz of Mount Vernon, both in a time of 1:31.
Gnida, Brokaw and Hoyle pushed to wins by decision in their first-place matches.
Gnida won 7-4 against Mount Vernon’s Jack Streicher, while Brokaw won 10-3 over Northeast’s Remington Overstake. Hoyle battled for an 11-6 win over Coy Martin of Mount Vernon.
But some of those middle weight wrestlers weren’t necessarily expected to make the cut at sectionals.
“We had four wrestlers that were seeded third coming into the tournament, all knocked off the number two-seeded wrestler helping them to a top-two finish which secured them a berth in districts,” Williams said.
Dall had a nice come-from-behind 6-5 semifinal win over Isaac Payne of Central DeWitt, Williams added. “This wrestler had pinned Aidan a couple of weeks ago. Aidan showed a lot of guts and determination on his comeback win over a tough opponent.”
Dall went on to lose in the first place match to Tipton’s John Crowley.
Ebert also avenged a loss to a Mount Vernon wrestler from earlier this year with an 11-6 victory in the semifinals.
“As long as Caleb stays on his offense, he can beat a lot of wrestlers,” Williams noted. “It was nice to see him on his offense. He was also battling some sickness earlier in the week. He showed some guts winning that match.”
Poynton and Flynn also beat higher-seeded opponents on their way to runner-up finishes, the coach said, with Flynn taking fifth-ranked Paul Ryan of Mount Vernon to the wire in the championship match which he lost 3-2.
Bevans also pushed sixth-ranked Baylor Crigger of Camanche to overtime in his finals match before falling 7-5 in a sudden victory.
Wegmann also lost a close, sudden victory finals match to Kolby Snodgrass of Camanche, 4-2.
“Our focus last week was on the individuals preparing for sectionals,” Williams said. “Sunday and Monday our focus changed to the team in preparation for the regional duals. After Tuesday, it will change back to the 11 who qualified for districts.”
The coach noted his team’s health was in decent shape heading into the postseason.
“Nobody at this part of the season is 100 percent healthy,” Williams observed. “However, this is the time where we want our guys to peak. The mental part of it is huge during the final stretch.”
District wrestling starts at noon in DeWitt Feb. 10, with the top two individuals in each weight class qualifying for the state tournament.

IHSAA 2A Sect. 3 Results
1. Solon  243.5
2. Mount Vernon  199.5
3. Central DeWitt  160.5
4. Camanche  152.0
5. Tipton  108.5
6. Northeast  101.0

IHSAA 2A Sect. 3 Results for Solon
106: Gabe Yetley (8-19) placed 5th and scored 6.00 team points.
Quarterfinal: Jaruthat Dervo (Mount Vernon) 16-14 won by fall over Gabe Yetley (Solon) 8-19 (Fall 0:47)
Cons. Semi: Gabe Yetley (Solon) 8-19 received a bye
5th Place Match: Gabe Yetley (Solon) 8-19 received a bye
113: Lucas TePoel (6-11) placed 4th and scored 9.00 team points.
Quarterfinal: Lucas TePoel (Solon) 6-11 received a bye
Semifinal: Robert Howard (Central DeWitt) 31-7 won by decision over Lucas TePoel (Solon) 6-11 (Dec 6-0)
3rd Place Match: Zack Woeckener (Camanche) 21-20 won by fall over Lucas TePoel (Solon) 6-11 (Fall 1:40)
120: Zeb Gnida (36-9) placed 1st and scored 22.00 team points.
Quarterfinal: Zeb Gnida (Solon) 36-9 received a bye
Semifinal: Zeb Gnida (Solon) 36-9 won by fall over Brennan Kramer (Camanche) 33-18 (Fall 0:49)
1st Place Match: Zeb Gnida (Solon) 36-9 won by decision over Jack Streicher (Mount Vernon) 31-12 (Dec 7-4)
126: Aidan Dall (30-16) placed 2nd and scored 16.00 team points.
Quarterfinal: Aidan Dall (Solon) 30-16 received a bye
Semifinal: Aidan Dall (Solon) 30-16 won by decision over Isaac Payne (Central DeWitt) 17-9 (Dec 6-5)
1st Place Match: John Crowley (Tipton) 39-7 won by tech fall over Aidan Dall (Solon) 30-16 (TF-1.5 4:56 (15-0))
2nd Place Match: Aidan Dall (Solon) 30-16 won by rule over Isaac Payne (Central DeWitt) 17-9 (RULE)
132: Christian Haight (35-15) placed 2nd and scored 20.00 team points.
Quarterfinal: Christian Haight (Solon) 35-15 received a bye
Semifinal: Christian Haight (Solon) 35-15 won by fall over Brandon Hines (Tipton) 13-20 (Fall 2:47)
1st Place Match: Cade Everson (Camanche) 38-9 won by fall over Christian Haight (Solon) 35-15 (Fall 3:50)
2nd Place Match: Christian Haight (Solon) 35-15 won by fall over Garret Akers (Mount Vernon) 14-20 (Fall 1:30)
138: Andy Brokaw (29-19) placed 1st and scored 22.00 team points.
Quarterfinal: Andy Brokaw (Solon) 29-19 received a bye
Semifinal: Andy Brokaw (Solon) 29-19 won by fall over Brenden Leeper (Tipton) 14-17 (Fall 1:15)
1st Place Match: Andy Brokaw (Solon) 29-19 won by decision over Remington Overstake (Northeast) 28-14 (Dec 10-3)
145: Caleb Ebert (25-20) placed 2nd and scored 18.00 team points.
Quarterfinal: Caleb Ebert (Solon) 25-20 won by fall over Sawyer Mercado (Central DeWitt) 9-25 (Fall 1:47)
Semifinal: Caleb Ebert (Solon) 25-20 won by decision over Mitchell Louwagie (Mount Vernon) 27-20 (Dec 11-6)
1st Place Match: Eric Campie (Camanche) 39-9 won by fall over Caleb Ebert (Solon) 25-20 (Fall 5:34)
2nd Place Match: Caleb Ebert (Solon) 25-20 won by rule over Mitchell Louwagie (Mount Vernon) 27-20 (RULE)
152: Zack Bevans (29-9) placed 2nd and scored 18.00 team points.
Quarterfinal: Zack Bevans (Solon) 29-9 received a bye
Semifinal: Zack Bevans (Solon) 29-9 won by fall over Max Cousins (Central DeWitt) 23-22 (Fall 3:19)
1st Place Match: Baylor Crigger (Camanche) 42-3 won in sudden victory: 1 over Zack Bevans (Solon) 29-9 (SV-1 7-5)
2nd Place Match: Zack Bevans (Solon) 29-9 won by decision over Aaron Schoon (Northeast) 22-15 (Dec 6-0)
160: Seamus Poynton (26-24) placed 2nd and scored 18.00 team points.
Quarterfinal: Seamus Poynton (Solon) 26-24 received a bye
Semifinal: Seamus Poynton (Solon) 26-24 won by fall over Theodore Fox (Central DeWitt) 22-16 (Fall 4:20)
1st Place Match: Wyatt Schmidt (Northeast) 39-12 won by decision over Seamus Poynton (Solon) 26-24 (Dec 7-1)
2nd Place Match: Seamus Poynton (Solon) 26-24 won by rule over Theodore Fox (Central DeWitt) 22-16 (RULE)
170: Jax Flynn (31-14) placed 2nd and scored 17.50 team points.
Quarterfinal: Jax Flynn (Solon) 31-14 won by tech fall over Logan Pitts (Central DeWitt) 18-17 (TF-1.5 4:53 (19-3))
Semifinal: Jax Flynn (Solon) 31-14 won by decision over Tristen Daniels (Northeast) 25-10 (Dec 9-3)
1st Place Match: Paul Ryan (Mount Vernon) 34-6 won by decision over Jax Flynn (Solon) 31-14 (Dec 3-2)
2nd Place Match: Jax Flynn (Solon) 31-14 won by rule over Tristen Daniels (Northeast) 25-10 (RULE)
182: Mike Hoyle (37-7) placed 1st and scored 21.00 team points.
Quarterfinal: Mike Hoyle (Solon) 37-7 received a bye
Semifinal: Mike Hoyle (Solon) 37-7 won by major decision over Cole Cahill (Central DeWitt) 13-12 (MD 13-1)
1st Place Match: Mike Hoyle (Solon) 37-7 won by decision over Coy Martin (Mount Vernon) 26-17 (Dec 11-6)
195: Adam Bock (17-26) placed 3rd and scored 12.00 team points.
Quarterfinal: Adam Bock (Solon) 17-26 received a bye
Semifinal: Camron Woodley (Mount Vernon) 27-11 won by fall over Adam Bock (Solon) 17-26 (Fall 5:23)
3rd Place Match: Adam Bock (Solon) 17-26 received a bye
2nd Place Match: Camron Woodley (Mount Vernon) 27-11 won by rule over Adam Bock (Solon) 17-26 (RULE)
220: Zach Wegmann (32-10) placed 2nd and scored 20.00 team points.
Quarterfinal: Zach Wegmann (Solon) 32-10 received a bye
Semifinal: Zach Wegmann (Solon) 32-10 won by fall over Austin Meyer (Central DeWitt) 10-25 (Fall 1:36)
1st Place Match: Kolby Snodgrass (Camanche) 42-3 won in sudden victory: 1 over Zach Wegmann (Solon) 32-10 (SV-1 4-2)
2nd Place Match: Zach Wegmann (Solon) 32-10 won by fall over Cody Connolly (Mount Vernon) 6-12 (Fall 1:34)
285: Tyler Linderbaum (30-0) placed 1st and scored 24.00 team points.
Quarterfinal: Tyler Linderbaum (Solon) 30-0 received a bye
Semifinal: Tyler Linderbaum (Solon) 30-0 won by fall over Jesse Leisure (Tipton) 13-26 (Fall 1:31)
1st Place Match: Tyler Linderbaum (Solon) 30-0 won by fall over Preston Shultz (Mount Vernon) 29-13 (Fall 1:31)