• warning: Parameter 2 to ed_classified_link_alter() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/common.inc on line 2968.
  • warning: Parameter 2 to ed_classified_link_alter() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/common.inc on line 2968.

Martin sets two West High swim records

CEDAR FALLS– Iowa City West High’s swimming Women of Troy captured their second win of the season on Tuesday, Aug. 29, on the road, in Cedar Falls, soaking the Cedar Falls High School Tigers, 98-88, in varsity competition.
Ruby Martin had a big night, both for West High and for herself, as she set new school records in both the 100-yard butterfly (55.01 seconds) and the 100-yard backstroke (57.81).
Aurora Roghair won the varsity 200-yard freestyle in 1:57.95 and the varsity 100-yard freestyle in 54.10 seconds, Melanie Housenga won the varsity 200-yard Individual Medley (IM) in 2:15.75, and Abigail Caylor won the JV 500-yard freestyle in 6:10.04. Alleyna Thomas won the varsity 500-yard freestyle in 5:21.24 and Lily Ernst, Roghair, Thomas and Housenga teamed up to win the 200-yard freestyle relay in 1:41.65. Nola Femino took the JV 100-yard breaststroke in 1:21.28, and Carmela Cohen-Suarez, Laurel Haverkamp, Kendra Triggs and Abigail Caylor won the JV 400-yard freestyle relay in 4:28.69. Roghair, Thomas, Housenga and Martin also won the varsity 400-yard freestyle in 3:38.75.
Cedar Rapids Kennedy visits West, at the Coralville Rec Center, on Tuesday, Sept. 12, starting at 6 p.m. West travels across town to Mercer Park’s Aquatic Center on Saturday, Sept. 16, for an 8:30 a.m. invitational hosted by City High, and return on Monday, Sept. 18, for a 6 p.m. dual meet with the Little Hawks starting at 6 p.m.

Results, provided by Iowa City West High Swimming and Diving:
JV 200-yard medley relay: 2, IC West “C” (Niki Alden, Abigail Caylor, Lauren Frank, Kendra Triggs), 2:18.32. 3, IC West “B” (Amber Rose, Evie Hajek, Lauren Katz, Elizabeth Davis), 2:22.32. 4, IC West “A” (Audrey Wubbena, Jessica Doyle, Lizzy Wilkins, Laurel Haverkamp), 2:25.51.
Varsity 200-yard medley relay: 2, IC West “A” (Ruby Martin, Jennifer Du, Lily Ernst, Izabel Houselog), 1:53.04. 3, IC West “B” (Vivian Gibson, Jenny Geng, Kate Netolicky, Mae Grahs), 2:01.13. 5, IC West “C” (Silvia Tinelli, Margaret Liu, Lexi Janik, Nola Femino), 2:03.00.
JV 200-yard freestyle: 4, Frank, 2:17.97. 5, Haverkamp, 2:33.96. 6, Davis, 2:43.75.
Varsity 200-yard freestyle: 1, Aurora Roghair, 1:57.95. 2, Alleyna Thomas, 2:01.38. 6, Anna Reese, 2:06.91.
JV 200-yard IM: 4, Tinelli, 2:34.23. Wubbena, DQ. Liu, DQ.
Varsity 200-yard IM: 1, Melanie Housenga, 2:15.75. 3, Gibson, 2:22.24. 5, Du, 2:25.71.
JV 50-yard freestyle: 2, Femino, 28.71. 4, Triggs, 30.20. 5, Carmela Cohen-Suarez, 31.05.
Varsity 50-yard freestyle: 2, Lily Ernst, 25.89. 5, Houselog, 27.25. 6, Grahs, 27.81.
JV 1-meter diving: 2, Bella Trevitt, 119.45.
Varsity 1-meter diving: 4, Austyn Goodale, 189.40. 5, Rachel Hoeft, 158.90. 6, Breeyn Gryp, 127.40.
JV 100-yard butterfly: 1, Tinelli, 1:08.00. 5, Frank, 1:12.53.
Varsity 100-yard butterfly: 1, Martin, 55.01 *New Record. 4, Geng, 1:04.23. 5, Janik, 1:08.30.
JV 100-yard freestyle: 1, Wubbena, 1:04.00. 4, Katz, 1:07.77. 5, Cohen-Suarez, 1:09.04.
Varsity 100-yard freestyle: 1, Roghair, 54.10. 4, Houselog, 1:00.12. 6, Grahs, 1:00.74.
JV 500-yard freestyle: 1, Caylor, 6:10.04. 3, Alden, 6:35.98. 6, Goodale, 7:14.16.
Varsity 500-yard freestyle: Thomas, 5:21.24. 2, Housenga, 5:21.90. 5, Kate Netolicky, 5:33.99.
JV 200-yard freestyle relay: 2, IC West “A” (Jessica Doyle, Frank, Cohen-Suarez, Katz), 1:58.97. 4, IC West “B” (Rose, Hajek, Wilkins, Triggs), 2:07.23.
Varsity 200-yard freestyle relay: 1, IC West “A” (Ernst, Roghair, Thomas, Housenga), 1:41.65. 2, IC West “B” (Reese, Netolicky, Grahs, Houselog), 1:49.66. 5, IC West “C” (Geng, Wubbena, Haverkamp, Davis), 1:55.94.
JV 100-yard backstroke: 2, Rose, 1:18.72. 3, Alden, 1:21.43. 5, Hajek, 1:26.42.
Varsity 100-yard backstroke : 1, Martin, 57.81 *New Record. 5, Gibson, 1:06.60. 6, Reese, 1:07.60.
JV 100-yard breaststroke: 1, Femino, 1:21.28. 3, Caylor, 1:24.53.
Varsity 100-yard breaststroke: 2, Ernst, 1:10.77. 4, Geng, 1:12.86. 5, Du, 1:15.26.
JV 400-yard freestyle relay: 1, IC West “A” (Cohen-Suarez, Haverkamp, Triggs, Caylor), 4:28.69. 3, IC West “B” (Doyle, Rose, Goodale, Davis), 4:38.93.
Varsity 400-yard freestyle relay: 1, IC West “A” (Roghair, Thomas, Housenga, Martin), 3:38.75. 3, IC West “B” (Netolicky, Reese, Gibson, Du), 3:54.92. 5, IC West “C” (Janik, Tinelli, Femino, Liu), 4:05.09.
Varsity Scores: 1, Iowa City West, 98. 2, Cedar Falls, 88.
JV Scores: 1, Cedar Falls, 101, 2, Iowa City West, 78.