• warning: Parameter 2 to ed_classified_link_alter() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/common.inc on line 2968.
  • warning: Parameter 2 to ed_classified_link_alter() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/common.inc on line 2968.

Clippers set sail for Des Moines

Creek Boys boys win first ever division championship, CCA sends 11 events to state meet
Nick O’Connor (left) and Brandon Barker lead the way as official starter Bob Saunders gives the runners the signal for four laps to go in the 3,200-meter run Thursday, April 25, during CCA’s annual Pacha Relays in Tiffin. (Photo by Chris Umscheid)

VAN HORNE- History was made Friday, May 10, for Clear Creek Amana (CCA) High School’s boys track and field team as it won its first division championship.
The Clippers ran the table in a Class 3A state qualifying (district) meet at Benton Community High School in Van Horne. The Creek Boys also qualified 11 events for the 2019 state coed meet this week at Drake University in Des Moines.
The Clippers also added to their record book with Tom Johnson, Kaden McAreavy, Jack Sexton and Nick O’Connor setting a new school record for the 4x800 relay. The foursome won, automatically qualifying for state, in 8:07.07. O’Connor also qualified in the 3,200-meter run with his runner-up finish in 10:05.90 and his win in the 1,600-meter run in 4:38.14. Zach Kabbage, Gage Freeman, Trever Stockman and Alex Figueroa won the 4x200 relay for a trip to Des Moines in 1:32.88, and are now fourth on CCA’s all-time list for the event.
Other automatic qualifiers for the boys included Brandon Barker, who won the 3,200-meter run in 10:05.69, and Alex Figueroa with his runner-up finish in the 100-meter dash.
CCA boys who qualified on time included the shuttle hurdle relay (Harrison Rosenberg, Zach Rachman, Ben Swails and Stockman), McAreavy in the 400-meter dash, and Quentin Gisleson in the 400-meter hurdles.
The Creek Girls had no automatic qualifiers, but will send three events to the state meet that qualified on time or distance. Ainsley Schrock was fourth in the discus with a 116-1 1/2 throw and qualified as did Kaylie Barker in the 3,000-meter run. Barker was fourth with a time of 11:25.48. Emma Mathis, Kayla Jiras, Meghan Cullen and Cileigh Smiddy were fifth in the shuttle hurdle relay with a time of 1:10.24.
The 2019 state coed meet is scheduled from Thursday, May 16, through Saturday, May 18.

Class 3A State Qualifying Track Meet results for Clear Creek Amana (CCA)
“Q” indicates State Qualifier
Boys
800-meter sprint medley — 7, CCA (Nate Beckman, Mason Stanfield, Andrew Swails, Griffin Butler), 1:43.83.
3,200-meter run — 1, Brandon Barker, 10:05.69Q. 2, Nick O’Connor, 10:05.90Q.
4x800-meter relay — 1, CCA (Tom Johnson, Kaden McAreavy, Jack Sexton, O’Connor), 8:07.07Q.
4x110-meter shuttle hurdle — 3, CCA (Harrison Rosenberg, Zaid Rachman, Ben Swails, Trever Stockman), 1:02.57Q.
100-meter dash — 2, Alex Figueroa, 11.54Q. 10, Gage Freeman, 12.10.
Distance medley relay — 4, CCA (TJ Bollers, B. Swails, Gavin Zillyette, Quentin Gisleson), 3:49.72.
400-meter dash — 3, McAreavy, 52.71Q. 9, Butler, 56.12.
4x200-meter relay — 1, CCA (Zach Kabbage, Freeman, Stockman, Figueroa), 1:32.88Q.
110-meter hurdles — 4, Rosenberg, 15.94. 8, Rachman, 16.54.
800-meter run — 6, Johnson, 2:06.70. 7, Zillyette, 2:06.95.
200-meter dash — 4, Figueroa, 23.40. 9, Bollers, 24.05.
400-meter hurdles — 4, Gisleson, 58.05Q. 13, Keyan Gisleson, 1:04.76.
1,600-meter run — 1, O’Connor, 4:38.14Q. 4, Sexton, 4:47.99.
4x100-meter relay — CCA (Kabbage, Freeman, Stockman, Figueroa), DQ.
4x400-meter relay — 7, CCA (McAreavy, Johnson, Sexton, Q. Gisleson), 3:40.18.
Long jump — 5, Bollers, 137-11 1/2. 13, Eric Zierke, 107-10.
Shot put — 10, Bollers, 39-05. 11, Sam Noska, 39-02.
Team rankings — 1, CCA, 110. 2, Solon, 104. 3, Vinton-Shellsburg, 101. 3, Benton Community, 101. 5, Cedar Rapids Xavier, 99. 6, CPU, 96.5. 7, Grinnell, 65.5. 8, South Tama County, 60.
Girls
800-meter sprint medley — 5, CCA (Emma Mathis, Abby Stevens, Karsyn Stratton, Cierra Lacina), 1:56.02.
3,000-meter run — 4, Kaylie Barker, 11:25.48Q. 8, Allie Kounkel, 12:56.41.
4x800-meter relay — 6, CCA (Emily Coleman, Lauren Lasswell, Liz Schultz, Kaitlyn Trimpe), 11:27.36.
4x100-meter shuttle hurdle — 5, CCA (Mathis, Kayla Jiras, Meghan Cullen, Cileigh Smiddy), 1:10.24Q.
100-meter dash — 14, Katelyn LeFleur, 14.93.
Distance medley relay — 7, CCA (Rylee Rummelhart, Grace Bedford, Sarina Dietrich, Barker), 4:52.12.
400-meter dash — 12, Amanda Weih, 1:11.46. 15, Kim Suah, 1:23.15.
4x200-meter relay — 4, CCA (Stevens, Stratton, Lacina, Smiddy), 1:51.48.
100-meter hurdles — 8, Jiras, 17.34. 12, Mathis, 17.72.
800-meter run — 7, Coleman, 2:39.12. 11, Lasswell, 2:49.15.
200-meter dash — 7, Jiras, 28.56. 8, Lacina, 28.65.
400-meter hurdles — 8, Schultz, 1:22.90.
1,500-meter run — 7, Barker, 5:30.05. 12, Kounkel, 6:06.48.
4x100-meter relay — 6, CCA (Mathis, Stevens, Stratton, Lacina), 53.50.
4x400-meter relay — 5, CCA (Jiras, Dietrich, Bedford, Weih), 4:33.37.
Long jump — 4, Stratton, 15-01. 10, LeFleur, 13-04.
Discus — 4, Ainsley Schrock, 116-01 1/2 Q. 9, Teagen Bollers, 95-10 1/4.
Shot put — 8, Schrock, 33-05. 13, Bollers, 26-03 3/4.
Team rankings — 1, Solon, 189.5. 2, CPU, 114. 3, Vinton-Shellsburg, 87.5. 4, Benton Community, 87. 5, Grinnell, 84. 6, CR Xavier, 69. 7, South Tama County, 57. 8, Clear Creek Amana, 51.