• warning: Parameter 2 to ed_classified_link_alter() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/common.inc on line 2968.
  • warning: Parameter 2 to ed_classified_link_alter() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/common.inc on line 2968.

Clippers crown seven champions at North Scott’s JV tourney

Schreiber and Bedford plant the flag for CCA girl’s wrestling program

ELDRIDGE– Clear Creek Amana (CCA) High School’s girls and junior varsity (JV) boys wrestling teams combined for seven championships in North Scott’s JV Tournament Saturday, Jan. 2, in Eldridge.
Overall, the Clippers posted 14 top-two finishes and a 39-20 record for the highest win percentage.
Teagan Schreiber and Grace Bedford won their classes with 3-0 records (all pins) including a 29-second win by fall for Bedford over North Scott’s Nora Glover, and a 47-second pin by Schreiber over teammate Jaycee Jurgens. Jurgens, Stormy Bauwens, Emma Mathis and Caitlyn Williams were runners-up in their respective classes.
Nathan Speers, Sam Schneider, Teagan Lenz, Ethan Williams and Carson Nash took the championship in their classes with Lenz going 3-0 with wins by fall. Beck Arant, Carson Fox and Arron Feinberg were runners-up.
The Clippers return to the mats on Thursday, Jan. 7, in a triangular with Benton Community and East Marshall, and a varsity duals tourney at Linn-Mar on Saturday, Jan. 9. CCA grapplers will travel to Beckman Catholic High School in Dyersville for a double dual meet on Thursday, Jan. 14.

North Scott JV and Girls Tournament results for Clear Creek Amana
Girls 2 — Teagan Schreiber, Champion
Round 1 – Schreiber won by fall over Carly Porter (N. Scott) (Fall 1:10)
Round 2 – Schreiber won by fall over Jaycee Jurgens (CCA) (Fall 0:47)
Round 3 – Schreiber won by fall over Emil Harmston (Mid-Prairie) (Fall 1:00)
Girls 2 — Jaycee Jurgens, Second place
Round 1 – Jurgens won by fall over Harmston (Mid-Prairie) (Fall 1:09)
Round 2 – Schreiber (CCA) won by fall (Fall 0:47)
Round 3 – Jurgens won by fall over Porter (N. Scott) (Fall 0:54)
Girls 3 — Stormy Bauwens, Second place
Round 1 – Alexys Petersen (Bettendorf) won by decision (Dec 11-6)
Round 2 – Bauwens won by fall over Kara Rohlf (N. Scott) (Fall 1:15)
Round 3 – Bauwens won by fall over Ellie Brenneman (Mid-Prairie) (Fall 0:17)
Girls 4 — Amariah Cetta, Third place
Round 1 – Cetta won by fall over Marin Smith (N. Scott) (Fall 1:29)
Round 2 – Bronwyn Brenneman (Mid-Prairie) won by fall (Fall 0:34)
Round 3 – Natalie Naber (N. Scott) won by decision (Dec 17-11)
Girls 5 — Grace Bedford, Champion
Round 1 – Bedford won by fall over Anna Nichols (N. Scott) (Fall 2:32)
Round 2 – Bedford won by fall over Jordan Wheeler (Marion) (Fall1:19)
Round 3 – Bedford won by fall over Nora Glover (N. Scott)(Fall 0:29)
Girls 7 — Emma Mathis, Second place
Round 1 – Caitlyn Busch (Mid-Prairie) won by fall (Fall 3:33)
Round 2 – Mathis won by fall over Anna Hodge (N. Scott) (Fall 1:59)
Round 3 – Mathis won by fall over Hannah Wendling (W. Dubuque) (Fall 1:56)
Girls 8 — Lily Mosier, Third place
Round 1 – Brittney Pfeifer (Mid-Prairie) won by fall (Fall 0:49)
Round 2 – Mosier won by fall over Corrigan Wilson (Marion) (Fall 5:03)
Round 3 – Brooklyn Strief (N. Scott) won by fall (Fall 0:49)
Girls 12 — Caitlyn Williams, Second place
Round 2 – Virginia Cacho (Muscatine) won by fall (Fall 3:48)
Round 3 – Williams won by fall over Isabel Ordaz-Varisce (N. Scott) (Fall 0:25)
JV Boys 4 — John Martinez, Third place
Round 1 – Rodney Fetter (Marion) won by decision (Dec 7-5)
Round 2 – Carter Tuegel (Pleasant Valley) won by fall (Fall 3:25)
Round 3 – Martinez won by fall over Alexavior Van Blaricome (Muscatine) (Fall 0:52)
JV Boys 7 — Beck Arant, Second place
Round 1 – Jaxon Roling (Dubuque Senior) won by fall (Fall 1:52)
Round 2 – Arant won by fall over Maddox Jackson (Bettendorf) (Fall 1:32)
Round 3 – Arant won by decision over Jameson Christensen (N. Scott) (Dec 6-4)
JV Boys 12 — Nathan Speers, Champion
Round 1 – Speers won by fall over Drew Straka (W. Dubuque) (Fall 0:47)
Round 2 – Speers won by decision over Kaleb Kreinbring (Assumption) (Dec 6-0)
Round 3 – Speers won by fall over Cole McQuerry (Marion) (Fall 1:52)
JV Boys 15 — James Duncan, Fourth place
Round 1 – Paul Kilburg (N. Scott) won by fall (Fall 0:54)
Round 2 – Lincoln Brookhart (Muscatine) won by major decision (Maj 9-0)
Round 3 – Gabe Wessels (W. Dubuque) won by fall (Fall 1;28)
JV Boys 19 — Sam Schneider, Champion
Round 1 – Schneider won by fall over Cole Harland (Assumption) (Fall 3:56)
Round 2 – Schneider won by fall over Luke Bockenfeld (N. Scott) (Fall 1:03)
Round 3 – Schneider won by decision over Easton Stakis (Dubuque Senior) (Dec 5-1)
JV Boys 20 — Teagan Lenz, Champion
Round 1 – Lenz won by fall over Brady Kennedy (W. Dubuque) (Fall 2:41)
Round 2 – Lenz won by fall over Logan Metcalf (N. Scott) (Fall 1:56)
Round 3 – Lenz won by fall over Dylan Narvaez (Assumption) (Fall 2:00)
JV Boys 21 — Austin Vermillion, Third place
Round 1 – Evin Harris (N. Scott) won by fall (Fall 1:25)
Round 2 – Vermillion won by decision over Gavin Barta (Bettendorf) (Dec 5-4)
Round 3 – Bradyn Delaney (W. Dubuque) won by decision (Dec 5-0)
JV Boys 24 — Carson Fox, Second place
Round 1 – Collin Bechtel (N. Scott) won in sudden victory (SV-1 3-1)
Round 2 – Fox won by decision over Decklan McCool (W. Dubuque) (Dec 1-0)
Round 3 – Fox won by fall over Beckett Gosnell (Bettendorf) (Fall 2:34)
JV Boys 26 — Ethan Williams, Champion
Round 1 – Williams won by fall over Grant Schulz (Marion) (Fall 3:00)
Round 2 – Williams won by fall over Maxwell Huntley (N. Scott) (Fall 0:53)
Round 3 – Williams won by major decision over Nathan Musal (Pleasant Valley) (Maj 8-0)
JV Boys 30 — Carson Nash, Champion
Round 1 – Nash won by fall over Ryan Daniels (W. Dubuque) (Fall 1:12)
Round 2 – Nash won by fall over Isaac Brown (Wilton) (Fall 1:46)
Round 3 – Nash won by decision over Henry Rose (N. Scott) (Dec 8-4)
JV Boys 34 — Tate Cox, Third place
Round 1 – Cox won by fall over Cale Stubbs (Assumption) (Fall 1:58)
Round 2 – Landon McDonald (N. Scott) won by fall (Fall 1:07)
Round 3 – Tyler Weeda-Carlson (Bettendorf) won by tech fall (TF 16-0)
JV Boys 47 — Arron Feinberg, Second place
Round 1 – Feinberg won by decision over Dawson Rheingans (N. Scott) (Dec 1-0)
Round 2 – Feinberg won by fall over Mason Anderson (Bettendorf) (Fall 0:15)
Round 3 – Cohen Pfohl (Dubuque Senior) won by fall (Fall 1:10)