• warning: Parameter 2 to ed_classified_link_alter() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/common.inc on line 2968.
  • warning: Parameter 2 to ed_classified_link_alter() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/common.inc on line 2968.

CCA wrestlers third at sectionals

Stevens, Neuzil, Rohret and Cochran to 2A districts

North Liberty Leader
DAVENPORT– Four wrestlers from Clear Creek Amana (CCA) High School advanced to a Class 2A district meet, putting them one step closer to the state individual tournament in Des Moines.
Sam Stevens (113 pounds), Andrew Rohret (145) and Tanner Cochran (220) were crowned champions Saturday, Feb. 3, at the 2A Sectional 6 tournament at Davenport Assumption and advanced, as did Jake Neuzil, the runner-up at 126 pounds.
The Clippers were third in team points with 155.5 behind champions Davenport Assumption (266) and Columbus/WMU (163). New rival Liberty High was fifth in points with 136.5.
The 2A District No. 3 meet is set for Saturday, Feb. 10, at Fairfield starting at noon.

106 pounds: Mike Morrow (9-19) placed 3rd and scored 12.00 team points.
Quarterfinal: Mike Morrow (Clear Creek Amana) 9-19 received a bye
Semifinal: Trenton McDonough (Assumption, Davenport) 31-12 won by fall over Mike Morrow (Clear Creek Amana) 9-19 (Fall 1:10)
3rd Place Match: Mike Morrow (Clear Creek Amana) 9-19 received a bye
2nd Place Match: Trenton McDonough (Assumption, Davenport) 31-12 won by rule over Mike Morrow (Clear Creek Amana) 9-19 (RULE)
113: Samual Stevens (32-14) placed 1st and scored 22.00 team points.
Quarterfinal: Samual Stevens (Clear Creek Amana) 32-14 received a bye
Semifinal: Samual Stevens (Clear Creek Amana) 32-14 won by decision over TJ Fitzpatrick (Assumption, Davenport) 22-15 (Dec 4-3)
1st Place Match: Samual Stevens (Clear Creek Amana) 32-14 won by fall over Grifen Molle (West Burlington/Notre Dame/Danville) 13-4 (Fall 3:46)
120: Noah Banwart (10-12) placed 4th and scored 9.00 team points.
Quarterfinal: Noah Banwart (Clear Creek Amana) 10-12 received a bye
Semifinal: Noah Gonzalez (Assumption, Davenport) 26-16 won by fall over Noah Banwart (Clear Creek Amana) 10-12 (Fall 1:29)
3rd Place Match: Jackson Brennan (Iowa City, Liberty) 9-12 won by fall over Noah Banwart (Clear Creek Amana) 10-12 (Fall 1:03)
126: Jake Neuzil (13-18) placed 2nd and scored 18.00 team points.
Quarterfinal: Jake Neuzil (Clear Creek Amana) 13-18 received a bye
Semifinal: Jake Neuzil (Clear Creek Amana) 13-18 won by forfeit over Mike Luyeye (Iowa City, Liberty) 7-22 (For.)
1st Place Match: Noah Weiman (Assumption, Davenport) 14-15 won by fall over Jake Neuzil (Clear Creek Amana) 13-18 (Fall 1:32)
2nd Place Match: Jake Neuzil (Clear Creek Amana) 13-18 won by rule over Mike Luyeye (Iowa City, Liberty) 7-22 (RULE)
132: Randal Mosier (4-8) placed 4th and scored 11.00 team points.
Quarterfinal: Randal Mosier (Clear Creek Amana) 4-8 won by fall over Levi Boudewyn (Keokuk) 2-17 (Fall 4:44)
Semifinal: Matt Robertson (Assumption, Davenport) 38-4 won by fall over Randal Mosier (Clear Creek Amana) 4-8 (Fall 2:27)
3rd Place Match: Will Schwob (Columbus/WMU) 12-11 won by fall over Randal Mosier (Clear Creek Amana) 4-8 (Fall 5:30)
138: Nate Beckman (10-31) placed 5th and scored 8.00 team points.
Quarterfinal: Kaleb Williams (Iowa City, Liberty) 22-14 won by fall over Nate Beckman (Clear Creek Amana) 10-31 (Fall 0:56)
Cons. Semi: Nate Beckman (Clear Creek Amana) 10-31 received a bye
5th Place Match: Nate Beckman (Clear Creek Amana) 10-31 won by fall over Bryce Sankus (West Burlington/Notre Dame/Danville) 9-19 (Fall 0:30)
145: Andrew Rohret (35-13) placed 1st and scored 21.50 team points.
Quarterfinal: Andrew Rohret (Clear Creek Amana) 35-13 received a bye
Semifinal: Andrew Rohret (Clear Creek Amana) 35-13 won by tech fall over Eli McCracken (Assumption, Davenport) 17-23 (TF-1.5 5:20 (15-0))
1st Place Match: Andrew Rohret (Clear Creek Amana) 35-13 won by decision over Ashton Barker (Iowa City, Liberty) 25-9 (Dec 3-2)
152: Grant Jensen (8-10) placed 5th and scored 6.00 team points.
Quarterfinal: Joe Deckert (Assumption, Davenport) 23-23 won by major decision over Grant Jensen (Clear Creek Amana) 8-10 (MD 8-0)
Cons. Semi: Grant Jensen (Clear Creek Amana) 8-10 received a bye
5th Place Match: Grant Jensen (Clear Creek Amana) 8-10 received a bye
160: Alex Figueroa (4-9) placed 5th and scored 6.00 team points.
Quarterfinal: Jacob Morgan (Iowa City, Liberty) 11-15 won by fall over Alex Figueroa (Clear Creek Amana) 4-9 (Fall 2:45)
Cons. Semi: Alex Figueroa (Clear Creek Amana) 4-9 received a bye
5th Place Match: Alex Figueroa (Clear Creek Amana) 4-9 won by decision over Noah Freeman (Columbus/WMU) 14-25 (Dec 12-9)
195: Spencer Beltz (12-17) placed 4th and scored 11.00 team points.
Quarterfinal: Spencer Beltz (Clear Creek Amana) 12-17 won by fall over Alberto Lagunas (Columbus/WMU) 13-17 (Fall 0:30)
Semifinal: Seth Adrian (Assumption, Davenport) 20-12 won by decision over Spencer Beltz (Clear Creek Amana) 12-17 (Dec 12-6)
3rd Place Match: Dreyton LaVeine (West Burlington/Notre Dame/Danville) 25-14 won by fall over Spencer Beltz (Clear Creek Amana) 12-17 (Fall 2:55)
220: Tanner Cochran (34-11) placed 1st and scored 22.00 team points.
Quarterfinal: Tanner Cochran (Clear Creek Amana) 34-11 received a bye
Semifinal: Tanner Cochran (Clear Creek Amana) 34-11 won by fall over Michael Glasscock (Keokuk) 19-24 (Fall 0:53)
1st Place Match: Tanner Cochran (Clear Creek Amana) 34-11 won by decision over Henry Martens (Assumption, Davenport) 21-21 (Dec 4-3)
285: Jonah Upah (20-21) placed 4th and scored 9.00 team points.
Quarterfinal: Jonah Upah (Clear Creek Amana) 20-21 received a bye
Semifinal: Drake Fox (West Burlington/Notre Dame/Danville) 32-9 won by decision over Jonah Upah (Clear Creek Amana) 20-21 (Dec 6-2)
3rd Place Match: Nate Hempel (Assumption, Davenport) 21-25 won by fall over Jonah Upah (Clear Creek Amana) 20-21 (Fall 1:32)